Compressor kit
Grid is 1 inch square
  Compressor 12000018
Manufacturer Part

Compressor 12000018

Genuine OEM Part # 12000018RC Item # 399969Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Compressor kit
Grid is 1 inch square
  Compressor 12000018
$246.90
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Compressor kit
Loading stock status
$246.90
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part 12000018 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Freezer, Refrigerator
Brands:
Maytag, Admiral, Magic Chef, Norge, Crosley, Montgomery Wards, Jenn Air

Related Articles & Videos

02:38
Troubleshooting
Freezer Not Working & Hearing A Clicking Sound — Freezer Troubleshooting
04:14
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Runs Constantly — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
01:14
Troubleshooting
Freezer Defrost Drain Is Frozen — Freezer Troubleshooting
01:13
Troubleshooting
Freezer Indicator Light Is Out — Freezer Troubleshooting
02:21
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Light Isn't Working? — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Compressor
FPPWFU01 Water Filter
W10311524 Air Filter
W10873791 Ice Maker Assembly
FRPAPKRF Deodorizer
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W11042467 Stainless Steel Cleaner

Compressor Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Compressor

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Compressor

The compressor is a pump which compresses the refrigerant and circulates the refrigerant through the evaporator and condenser coils. If the compressor is not working, the freezer won’t cool. However, this is rarely the case. Before replacing the compressor, first check all of the more commonly defective parts. If you have determined that all of the other components are working properly, check the compressor. Use a multimeter to test the continuity between the electrical pins on the side of the compressor. If there is an open circuit, the compressor is likely defective. If the compressor is defective, it must be replaced by a licensed technician.

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number FN43F67
Replaces Part Number P129904680
Replaces Part Number P129904705
Replaces Part Number P129904782
Replaces Part Number RA1000
Replaces Part Number RA1013
Replaces Part Number RA1014
Replaces Part Number RA1019
Replaces Part Number RA1024
Replaces Part Number RA861
Replaces Part Number RA869
Replaces Part Number RA869C
Replaces Part Number RA869G
Replaces Part Number RA869T
Replaces Part Number RA933
Replaces Part Number RA982
Replaces Part Number RA989
Replaces Part Number RA989T
Replaces Part Number RA991
Replaces Part Number RA991T
Replaces Part Number RA998
Replaces Part Number RA999
Replaces Part Number RMC200
Replaces Part Number 041677-60
Replaces Part Number 041677-67
Replaces Part Number 045932-04
Replaces Part Number 09100038
Replaces Part Number 09100094
Replaces Part Number 09100169
Replaces Part Number 127100649
Replaces Part Number 127100657
Replaces Part Number 127100701