This is a genuine replacement part. Defrost Heater Assembly 5317842502 Frigidaire heating element
Grid is 1 inch square
Refrigerator Defrost Heater Assembly 5317842502
Manufacturer Part

Refrigerator Defrost Heater Assembly 5317842502

Genuine OEM Part # 5317842502RC Item # 643952Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
This is a genuine replacement part. Defrost Heater Assembly 5317842502 Frigidaire heating element
Grid is 1 inch square
Refrigerator Defrost Heater Assembly 5317842502
$112.07
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
This is a genuine replacement part. Defrost Heater Assembly 5317842502 Frigidaire heating element
Loading stock status
$112.07
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part 5317842502 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Refrigerator
Brands:
Frigidaire, Kenmore, Gibson, Kelvinator, Tappan, White-Westinghouse, JC Penney, Montgomery Wards, Universal

Related Articles & Videos

02:11
Part Testing
Fridge Not Defrosting? Defrost Heater Testing
03:06
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Isn’t Defrosting — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
04:14
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Runs Constantly — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
02:21
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Light Isn't Working? — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
00:26
Troubleshooting
Give the Fridge Some Space - Tech Tips from Repair Clinic
Frequently Bought with Defrost Heater Assembly
FPPWFU01 Water Filter
242126602 Door Shelf Bin
W10873791 Ice Maker Assembly
8581548276014 Door Gasket
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W11042467 Stainless Steel Cleaner

Defrost Heater Assembly Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Defrost Heater Assembly

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Defrost Heater Assembly

The defrost heater assembly turns on several times throughout the day to melt away any frost that may have accumulated on the evaporator coils. If the defrost heater assembly is defective, the defrost system will not work, and frost will continue to accumulate on the evaporator coils. To determine if the defrost heater is defective, use a multimeter to test it for continuity. If the defrost heater does not have continuity, replace it.

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number G162431
Replaces Part Number G162431-01
Replaces Part Number G162431-02
Replaces Part Number G178425-01
Replaces Part Number G178425-02
Replaces Part Number 08000061
Replaces Part Number 08009564
Replaces Part Number 3001466
Replaces Part Number 53839
Replaces Part Number G16243102
Replaces Part Number G17842501
Replaces Part Number G17842502
Replaces Part Number G16243101