Sensor defrost o51 c31 sb
Grid is 1 inch square
  Defrost Thermostat 1082065
Manufacturer Part

Defrost Thermostat 1082065

Genuine OEM Part # 1082065RC Item # 2759901Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Sensor defrost o51 c31 sb
Grid is 1 inch square
  Defrost Thermostat 1082065
$46.63
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Sensor defrost o51 c31 sb
Loading stock status
$46.63
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part 1082065 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Air Conditioner, Central Air Conditioner
Brands:
Kenmore, ICP, Tempstar, Comfortmaker, Heil, Arcoaire

Related Articles & Videos

02:01
Troubleshooting
Air Conditioner Loud or Noisy — Air Conditioner Troubleshooting
03:57
Troubleshooting
Air Conditioner Fan Not Working — Air Conditioner Troubleshooting
03:52
Troubleshooting
Air Conditioner Not Cooling — Air Conditioner Troubleshooting
03:58
Troubleshooting
Air Conditioner Compressor Won't Run — Air Conditioner Troubleshooting
02:16
Troubleshooting
Air Conditioner Won't Turn Off — Air Conditioner Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Defrost Thermostat
P291-4554RS Dual Run Capacitor
W10311524 Air Filter
LA660003 Fan Blade
WP694089 Blower Wheel

Defrost Thermostat Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Defrost Thermostat

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

Likely

Heat pump not heating

Likely

Heat pump coils frosting up

About the Defrost Thermostat

As the outdoor temperatures get colder, the outdoor coils can start to freeze up more often. When the coils frost up, a defrost control board or thermostat will energize a reversing valve to divert the warmer refrigerant from the indoor coil to help melt the excess frost from the outdoor coil. If the defrost thermostat is defective, the frost on the outdoor coils may be unable to melt. To determine if the defrost thermostat is defective, use a multimeter to test it for continuity. If the defrost thermostat does not have continuity when it reaches the low temperature of its operating range, replace it.

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 1052761
Replaces Part Number 1066430
Replaces Part Number 1066934
Replaces Part Number 1067867
Replaces Part Number 1068077
Replaces Part Number 1069289
Replaces Part Number 1069492
Replaces Part Number 1081510
Replaces Part Number 1097660
Replaces Part Number 1098065
Replaces Part Number 1170890
Replaces Part Number 1320535
Replaces Part Number 1320536
Replaces Part Number 472177701