Dryer idler pulley assembly. Includes bracket and pulley wheel
Grid is 1 inch square
W10837240 Dryer Idler Pulley
W10837240 Dryer Idler Pulley
W10837240 Dryer Idler Pulley
W10837240 Dryer Idler Pulley
Manufacturer Part
Best Seller

W10837240 Dryer Idler Pulley

Genuine OEM Part # W10837240RC Item # 4337602Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Best Seller
Dryer idler pulley assembly. Includes bracket and pulley wheel
Grid is 1 inch square
W10837240 Dryer Idler Pulley
W10837240 Dryer Idler Pulley
W10837240 Dryer Idler Pulley
W10837240 Dryer Idler Pulley
$30.10
Loading stock status
Estimated DIY Savings: $285.45
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Dryer idler pulley assembly. Includes bracket and pulley wheel
Helpful Tips
Consider replacing the belt while the dryer is apart.
Loading stock status
$30.10
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part W10837240 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Dryer, Washer/Dryer Combo
Brands:
Amana, Maytag, Whirlpool, Kenmore, Admiral, KitchenAid, Crosley, Inglis

Related Articles & Videos

05:03
Part Replacement
Duet/HE3 Dryer Idler Pulley Assembly Replacement #W10547290
04:20
Part Replacement
Whirlpool/Kenmore Gas Dryer Idler Pulley Assembly #W10547290
02:02
Troubleshooting
Electric Dryer Drum Won’t Turn — Dryer Troubleshooting
02:02
Troubleshooting
Top Reasons Gas Dryer Drum Won’t Turn — Dryer Troubleshooting
02:09
Troubleshooting
Nuts & Bolts: Before You Call - Dryer Won't Turn On
Frequently Bought with Idler Assembly
WP3392519 Thermal Fuse
341241 Drive Belt
WPW10314173 Drum Roller
W11758174 Lint Filter

Idler Assembly Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Idler Assembly

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Idler Assembly

A worn or stuck idler assembly may be unable to smoothly allow the drive belt to rotate the drum efficiently, resulting in the appliance vibrating or shaking. Inspect the idler assembly for any wear or damage and confirm the pulley rotates freely. If the assembly shows signs of damage or the pulley doesn't turn easily the idler assembly should be replaced.

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 3387372
Replaces Part Number 3388674
Replaces Part Number W10118754
Replaces Part Number W10118756
Replaces Part Number W10547290
Replaces Part Number W10547287