Hot Surface Ignitor With 5-1/2" Leads, A Style Mounting Block, Sealed Combustion, Insulation 200°C, Electrical Connection, Molex Internal Keyed Connector with .093" Male Pins, Includes Gasket, Replaces R/S 41-401
Grid is 1 inch square
  Igniter D9918202A
  Igniter D9918202A
  Igniter D9918202A
Manufacturer Part

Igniter D9918202A

Genuine OEM Part # D9918202ARC Item # 2646229Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Hot Surface Ignitor With 5-1/2" Leads, A Style Mounting Block, Sealed Combustion, Insulation 200°C, Electrical Connection, Molex Internal Keyed Connector with .093" Male Pins, Includes Gasket, Replaces R/S 41-401
Grid is 1 inch square
  Igniter D9918202A
  Igniter D9918202A
  Igniter D9918202A
$84.99
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Hot Surface Ignitor With 5-1/2" Leads, A Style Mounting Block, Sealed Combustion, Insulation 200°C, Electrical Connection, Molex Internal Keyed Connector with .093" Male Pins, Includes Gasket, Replaces R/S 41-401
Loading stock status
$84.99
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part D9918202A is compatible with:

Product Type:
Central Air Conditioner, Furnace
Brands:
Amana, Goodman

Related Articles & Videos

04:23
How This Part Works
Furnace Igniter Replacement
02:02
Part Testing
Furnace Not Igniting or Heating? Igniter Testing, Repair
03:52
Troubleshooting
Furnace Not Heating — Furnace Troubleshooting
00:45
Troubleshooting
Replace Furnace Filters - Tech Tips from Repair Clinic
02:47
Troubleshooting
Furnace Starts Then Stops — Furnace Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Igniter
LH680534 Flame Sensor
5303935066 Igniter
HH18HA493 Limit Switch
S1-03103010000 Control Board
Recommended Tools & Accessories
767A-369 Igniter

Igniter Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Igniter

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Igniter

The igniter gets very hot and glows bright orange to light the gas burner. If the igniter fails or cracks, the furnace won’t heat. To determine if the igniter is faulty, remove the igniter and inspect it for cracks. If the igniter is cracked, replace it. If the igniter is not cracked, use a multimeter to test the igniter for continuity. If the igniter does not have continuity, replace it.

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number D9918202A
Replaces Part Number B1336102
Replaces Part Number 10041601
Replaces Part Number 10041601
Replaces Part Number 10782701
Replaces Part Number 10782702
Replaces Part Number B1336102
Replaces Part Number D9918201A
Replaces Part Number D9918202
Replaces Part Number D9918202V
Replaces Part Number R0156525
Replaces Part Number B1336101
Replaces Part Number R0157462