Run capacitor single oval 370V 7.5uF
Grid is 1 inch square
  Capacitor CAP075000440LAS
  Capacitor CAP075000440LAS
  Capacitor CAP075000440LAS
Manufacturer Part

Capacitor CAP075000440LAS

Genuine OEM Part # CAP075000440LASRC Item # 4996159Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Run capacitor single oval 370V 7.5uF
Grid is 1 inch square
  Capacitor CAP075000440LAS
  Capacitor CAP075000440LAS
  Capacitor CAP075000440LAS
$16.44
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Run capacitor single oval 370V 7.5uF
Loading stock status
$16.44
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part CAP075000440LAS is compatible with:

Product Type:
Air Conditioner, Central Air Conditioner, Furnace
Brands:
Amana, Goodman

Related Articles & Videos

02:28
Troubleshooting
Furnace Blower Not Running — Furnace Troubleshooting
02:01
Troubleshooting
Air Conditioner Loud or Noisy — Air Conditioner Troubleshooting
03:57
Troubleshooting
Air Conditioner Fan Not Working — Air Conditioner Troubleshooting
03:52
Troubleshooting
Air Conditioner Not Cooling — Air Conditioner Troubleshooting
03:58
Troubleshooting
Air Conditioner Compressor Won't Run — Air Conditioner Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Capacitor
P291-4554RS Dual Run Capacitor
W10311524 Air Filter
LA660003 Fan Blade
WP694089 Blower Wheel

Capacitor Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Capacitor

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

Very Likely

Air handler blower not running/not turning on

Very Likely

Heat pump not cooling

Very Likely

Heat pump not heating

Very Likely

Heat pump won't turn on

Very Likely

Heat pump fan motor does not run

Very Likely

Heat pump compressor won't run

Very Likely

Air handler not cooling properly

Very Likely

Heat pump is frequently cycling/short cycling

Likely

Furnace blower not running

Likely

Air handler is not blowing enough

Likely

Air handler coil icing up

Likely

Heat pump coils frosting up

Likely

Central Air Conditioner Condenser fan motor does not run

Likely

Central air conditioner not blowing enough

Likely

Central air conditioner coil icing up

Likely

Furnace not blowing enough

Possible

Air conditioner fan not working

Possible

Air conditioner compressor won't run

Possible

Furnace not heating

Possible

Central air conditioner compressor won't run

Possible

Central air conditioner not cooling properly

Possible

Central Air Conditioner Condensing unit does not run

About the Capacitor

The capacitor provides an electrical charge to start and run the blower motor. If the capacitor is defective, the blower motor might be noisy, overheat, or not run at all. To determine if the capacitor has failed, you can inspect the capacitor for signs of visible damage. If the capacitor is bulging or leaking, replace it. The capacitor can also be checked with a meter to determine if it is capable of storing and releasing a suitable charge.

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number CAP075000370VAS
Replaces Part Number CAP075000370VAP
Replaces Part Number B945651
Replaces Part Number BT9458003
Replaces Part Number CAP075000370LA
Replaces Part Number CAP075000370VA
Replaces Part Number D6879753
Replaces Part Number 10099902
Replaces Part Number A4077001
Replaces Part Number C5825011
Replaces Part Number C5825013
Replaces Part Number D5515611
Replaces Part Number D5515613
Replaces Part Number D6711807
Replaces Part Number M0300006
Replaces Part Number R0160014
Replaces Part Number D6711808
Replaces Part Number R0160033
Replaces Part Number R0208276
Replaces Part Number R0160052
Replaces Part Number R0658067
Replaces Part Number CAP075000440LA