6" surface element with chrome center, 3 turn
Grid is 1 inch square
Range/Stove/Oven Coil Surface Element WPY04000036
Range/Stove/Oven Coil Surface Element WPY04000036
Manufacturer Part

Range/Stove/Oven Coil Surface Element WPY04000036

Genuine OEM Part # WPY04000036RC Item # 1242344Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
6" surface element with chrome center, 3 turn
Grid is 1 inch square
Range/Stove/Oven Coil Surface Element WPY04000036
Range/Stove/Oven Coil Surface Element WPY04000036
$73.94
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
6" surface element with chrome center, 3 turn
Loading stock status
$73.94
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part WPY04000036 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Range/Stove/Oven
Brands:
Amana, Maytag, Kenmore, Caloric, Modern Maid, Glenwood, Sunray, Litton, Admiral, Jenn Air, Magic Chef, Norge, Crosley, Hardwick, Montgomery Wards

Related Articles & Videos

02:09
Part Testing
Burner Not Working? Surface Coil Element Test
02:44
Troubleshooting
Surface Element Not Working — Electric Range Troubleshooting
02:16
Troubleshooting
Surface Element Won’t Turn Off — Range Troubleshooting
01:40
Troubleshooting
Stove Smells Like Gas? — Range/Stove/Oven Troubleshooting
01:47
Troubleshooting
Oven Fan Not Working? — Range/Stove/Oven Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Coil Surface Element
W11122880 Control Knob
316048413 Burner Drip Bowl
W10779716 Bake Element
5303935066 Igniter
Recommended Tools & Accessories
330031 Element Receptacle and Wire Kit
WPY04000035 Coil Surface Element
W11042470 Cooktop Cleaner

Coil Surface Element Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Coil Surface Element

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Coil Surface Element

First, make sure that the element is pushed all the way into the socket. Second, inspect the surface element for damage. If the element appears to be damaged, replace it. Lastly, use a multimeter to test the surface element for continuity. If the surface element does not have continuity, replace it.

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 07650800
Replaces Part Number 04000036
Replaces Part Number M61D13
Replaces Part Number 0E00601499
Replaces Part Number 0042130
Replaces Part Number 0051583
Replaces Part Number 0071628
Replaces Part Number 0086917
Replaces Part Number 0088353
Replaces Part Number 0088756
Replaces Part Number 0308109
Replaces Part Number 1938341
Replaces Part Number 1938348
Replaces Part Number 1938353
Replaces Part Number 1938368
Replaces Part Number 19950008
Replaces Part Number 31734610
Replaces Part Number 332-143
Replaces Part Number 332-151
Replaces Part Number 332-155
Replaces Part Number 332-209
Replaces Part Number 51353P01
Replaces Part Number 51905P01
Replaces Part Number 74003222
Replaces Part Number 7406P017-60
Replaces Part Number 7406P025-60
Replaces Part Number 7406P038-60
Replaces Part Number 96612P01
Replaces Part Number M61D13-REPL
Replaces Part Number 0308109-REPL
Replaces Part Number 0088353-REPL
Replaces Part Number 0071628-REPL