Replacement compressor kit
Grid is 1 inch square
  Compressor 5304478809
  Compressor 5304478809
Manufacturer Part

Compressor 5304478809

Genuine OEM Part # 5304478809RC Item # 1614236Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Replacement compressor kit
Grid is 1 inch square
  Compressor 5304478809
  Compressor 5304478809
$436.48
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Replacement compressor kit
Helpful Tips
Needs to be installed by a trained and licensed appliance repair technician. This item requires very specialized tools and knowledge to replace.
Loading stock status
$436.48
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part 5304478809 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Freezer, Refrigerator
Brands:
Frigidaire, Kenmore, Electrolux, Gibson, Kelvinator, Tappan, White-Westinghouse, Crosley, Universal

Related Articles & Videos

02:38
Troubleshooting
Freezer Not Working & Hearing A Clicking Sound — Freezer Troubleshooting
04:14
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Runs Constantly — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
01:14
Troubleshooting
Freezer Defrost Drain Is Frozen — Freezer Troubleshooting
01:13
Troubleshooting
Freezer Indicator Light Is Out — Freezer Troubleshooting
02:21
Troubleshooting
Refrigerator Light Isn't Working? — Refrigerator Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Compressor
FPPWFU01 Water Filter
W10311524 Air Filter
W10873791 Ice Maker Assembly
FRPAPKRF Deodorizer
Recommended Tools & Accessories
W11042467 Stainless Steel Cleaner

Compressor Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Compressor

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Compressor

The compressor is a pump which compresses the refrigerant and circulates the refrigerant through the evaporator and condenser coils. If the compressor is not working, the freezer won’t cool. However, this is rarely the case. Before replacing the compressor, first check all of the more commonly defective parts. If you have determined that all of the other components are working properly, check the compressor. Use a multimeter to test the continuity between the electrical pins on the side of the compressor. If there is an open circuit, the compressor is likely defective. If the compressor is defective, it must be replaced by a licensed technician.

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 216100200
Replaces Part Number 216302600
Replaces Part Number 216526300
Replaces Part Number 216561500
Replaces Part Number 216596200
Replaces Part Number 218374503
Replaces Part Number 218374514
Replaces Part Number 218374515
Replaces Part Number 218752600
Replaces Part Number 218894801
Replaces Part Number 5303308600
Replaces Part Number 5303917694
Replaces Part Number 5303917844
Replaces Part Number 5303917934
Replaces Part Number 5303918001
Replaces Part Number 5303918002
Replaces Part Number 5303925323
Replaces Part Number 5303925384
Replaces Part Number 5303925388
Replaces Part Number 5303925392
Replaces Part Number 5303925445
Replaces Part Number 5303925446
Replaces Part Number 5304409380
Replaces Part Number 216581000
Replaces Part Number 216631100
Replaces Part Number 216640000
Replaces Part Number 5304414881
Replaces Part Number 218374517
Replaces Part Number 218973601
Replaces Part Number 5304414880
Replaces Part Number 5304415145
Replaces Part Number 5304415150