Conduct power with this replacement diode, part number W10111695, designed for select Whirlpool, KitchenAid, or Roper Microwave or Oven/Microwave Combos.
Grid is 1 inch square
  Diode W10111695
Manufacturer Part

Diode W10111695

Genuine OEM Part # W10111695RC Item # 1203159Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Conduct power with this replacement diode, part number W10111695, designed for select Whirlpool, KitchenAid, or Roper Microwave or Oven/Microwave Combos.
Grid is 1 inch square
  Diode W10111695
$24.73
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Conduct power with this replacement diode, part number W10111695, designed for select Whirlpool, KitchenAid, or Roper Microwave or Oven/Microwave Combos.
Loading stock status
$24.73
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part W10111695 is compatible with:

Product Type:
Microwave, Oven/Microwave Combo
Brands:
Whirlpool, KitchenAid, Roper

Related Articles & Videos

04:04
Troubleshooting
Top Reasons Microwave Is Not Heating — Microwave Oven Troubleshooting
01:53
Troubleshooting
Microwave Sparking/Arcing — Microwave Troubleshooting
01:36
Troubleshooting
What Causes a Microwave to Spark and Arc?
02:29
Troubleshooting
Top Reasons Microwave Is Loud or Noisy — Microwave Oven Troubleshooting
04:07
Troubleshooting
Oven/Microwave Combo Microwave Won't Heat - Oven/Microwave Combo Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Diode
8206232A Light Bulb
W10208631A Grease Filter
8206230A Charcoal Filter
W11373838 Glass Tray

Diode Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Diode

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Diode

The diode converts the A/C power output of the transformer to D/C, doubling the voltage to nearly 5,000 volts. This high voltage powers the magnetron to heat the food. If the diode burns out, the magnetron won’t receive enough voltage to operate, preventing the microwave from heating. When the diode fails, it is often visibly burned out. Inspect the diode and if the diode is burned out, replace it. If inspecting the diode proves inconclusive, test it with a multimeter that uses a 9-volt battery or put a 9-volt battery in series with the diode. When the leads are reversed, the diode should only have continuity in one direction. (Warning: The microwave oven can store a lethal amount of electricity in its high voltage capacitor, even after the microwave oven has been unplugged. Due to the high running voltage and the potential for electric shock, it is extremely dangerous to replace the electronic components in a microwave. Only a licensed technician should replace the diode.)

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 4158045
Replaces Part Number 4174739
Replaces Part Number 4313606
Replaces Part Number 4339319
Replaces Part Number 4393022
Replaces Part Number 4393023
Replaces Part Number 4393070
Replaces Part Number 4393313
Replaces Part Number 4393485
Replaces Part Number 815083
Replaces Part Number W10109420