Cap-fuel tank black p
Grid is 1 inch square
  Fuel Cap 1714020SM
  Fuel Cap 1714020SM
  Fuel Cap 1714020SM
Manufacturer Part

Fuel Cap 1714020SM

Genuine OEM Part # 1714020SMRC Item # 1691834Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Cap-fuel tank black p
Grid is 1 inch square
  Fuel Cap 1714020SM
  Fuel Cap 1714020SM
  Fuel Cap 1714020SM
$36.34
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Cap-fuel tank black p
Loading stock status
$36.34
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part 1714020SM is compatible with:

Product Type:
Drill, Lawn Mower, Small Engine, Snowblower, Wood Chipper
Brands:
Craftsman, Murray, Snapper, Lawn Boy, Simplicity, Briggs & Stratton, Porter Cable

Related Articles & Videos

02:13
Troubleshooting
Top Reasons Lawn Mower Starting Then Stalling — Lawn Mower Troubleshooting
01:49
Troubleshooting
Top Reasons Small Engine Stops After a Few Seconds — Small Engine Troubleshooting
02:17
Troubleshooting
Snowblower Starts Then Stalls? — Snowblower Troubleshooting
02:15
Troubleshooting
Top Reasons Small Engine is Hard to Start — Small Engine Troubleshooting
02:59
Troubleshooting
Snowblower Leaking Gas? — Snowblower Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Fuel Cap
22431-VL0-P01 V-Belt
W10311524 Air Filter
71 Spark Plug
5304532229 Wheel

Fuel Cap Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Fuel Cap

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Fuel Cap

As fuel is consumed by the engine, the level in the fuel tank lowers. To make up for this, the fuel cap uses a small vent to allow air to enter the tank. If the fuel cap vent is clogged, air won’t be able to enter the tank and a vacuum or “vapor lock” will occur. This stops the flow of fuel to the carburetor causing the engine to stall. To determine if the fuel cap vent is clogged, try slightly loosening the cap and then starting the engine. If loosening the fuel cap allows the engine to stay running it is likely clogged and will need to be replaced.

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 1714020SM
Replaces Part Number 1714020
Replaces Part Number 1714020
Replaces Part Number 1714869
Replaces Part Number 1674145
Replaces Part Number 1674215
Replaces Part Number 1678045
Replaces Part Number 1701192
Replaces Part Number 1714869SM
Replaces Part Number 71674145
Replaces Part Number 71678045
Replaces Part Number 71701192