Seal tanks with this replacement fuel cap, part number 951-3124E, made for select Craftsman, MasterCut, MTD, Troy-Bilt, Yard Machines, Yard-Man, Snapper, Cub Cadet, Green Machine, or Lawn Boy Lawn Mower or String Trimmer.
Grid is 1 inch square
  Fuel Cap 951-3124E
  Fuel Cap 951-3124E
Manufacturer Part

Fuel Cap 951-3124E

Genuine OEM Part # 951-3124ERC Item # 1621474Alternative Part Number(s)
Manufacturer Part
Seal tanks with this replacement fuel cap, part number 951-3124E, made for select Craftsman, MasterCut, MTD, Troy-Bilt, Yard Machines, Yard-Man, Snapper, Cub Cadet, Green Machine, or Lawn Boy Lawn Mower or String Trimmer.
Grid is 1 inch square
  Fuel Cap 951-3124E
  Fuel Cap 951-3124E
$44.06
Loading stock status
Loading stock status
Does this part fit my product?
Find your model number or log in to select it from your saved machines.
Seal tanks with this replacement fuel cap, part number 951-3124E, made for select Craftsman, MasterCut, MTD, Troy-Bilt, Yard Machines, Yard-Man, Snapper, Cub Cadet, Green Machine, or Lawn Boy Lawn Mower or String Trimmer.
Loading stock status
$44.06
start a live chat with Repair Clinic customer support

This part 951-3124E is compatible with:

Product Type:
Lawn Mower, String Trimmer
Brands:
Craftsman, MasterCut, MTD, Troy-Bilt, Yard Machines, Yard-Man, Snapper, Cub Cadet, Green Machine, Lawn Boy

Related Articles & Videos

02:13
Troubleshooting
Top Reasons Lawn Mower Starting Then Stalling — Lawn Mower Troubleshooting
02:35
Troubleshooting
Riding Mower Blades Not Engaging — Riding Mower Troubleshooting
02:00
Troubleshooting
Lawn Mower Smoking — Lawn Mower Troubleshooting
02:15
Troubleshooting
Lawn Mower Battery Keeps Dying — Lawn Mower Troubleshooting
03:02
Troubleshooting
Top Reasons Lawn Mower Not Starting — Lawn Mower Troubleshooting
Frequently Bought with Fuel Cap
22431-VL0-P01 V-Belt
W10311524 Air Filter
71 Spark Plug
5304532229 Wheel
Recommended Tools & Accessories
SOS Lawn/Leaf Bags (5 pack)
1405 Fuel Tank
1460S Fuel Tank

Fuel Cap Customer Reviews

Common Problems Fixed by the Fuel Cap

Based on customer reports and repair data, this part commonly fixes these issues:

About the Fuel Cap

As fuel is consumed by the engine, the level in the fuel tank lowers. To make up for this, the fuel cap uses a small vent to allow air to enter the tank. If the fuel cap vent is clogged, air won’t be able to enter the tank and a vacuum or “vapor lock” will occur. This stops the flow of fuel to the carburetor causing the engine to stall. To determine if the fuel cap vent is clogged, try slightly loosening the cap and then starting the engine. If loosening the fuel cap allows the engine to stay running it is likely clogged and will need to be replaced.

Popular models

Alternative Part Number(s)

Replaces Part Number 01000069
Replaces Part Number 02003809
Replaces Part Number 1000069
Replaces Part Number 2003809
Replaces Part Number 751-3118
Replaces Part Number 751-3124
Replaces Part Number 751-3124A
Replaces Part Number 751-3124B
Replaces Part Number 751-3124BP
Replaces Part Number 751-3124C
Replaces Part Number 751-3124D
Replaces Part Number 751-3124E
Replaces Part Number 951-3118
Replaces Part Number 951-3124B
Replaces Part Number 951-3124C
Replaces Part Number 951-3124D